Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN

Photo member

Representative
M.P.
"Prosperous Armenia" Faction

National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
AM - 0095 - Yerevan
Armenia

nz@parliament.am
www.parliament.am

Working language: French

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 25/06/2014 to 04/10/2014
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 22/06/2009 to 24/05/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 22/06/2009 Representative-Armenia
  • from 29/05/2008 to 22/06/2009 Substitute-Armenia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 11/03/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 23/01/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 22/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 26/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 30/09/2014 to 25/06/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 29/01/2014 to 25/06/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 02/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 02/10/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 22/06/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 22/06/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Zaruhi POSTANJYAN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Armen RUSTAMYAN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2012 to 25/06/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Zaruhi POSTANJYAN (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Davit HARUTYUNYAN (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/01/2020 | 12:21:59 Thank you colleagues, The issue of political prisoners in Azerbaijan has been the theme of our Assembly since that country's accession to the Council of Europe. Dozens of times, the Assembly, the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe and the European Court of Human Rights have addressed the important issue of political prisoners in Azerbaijan, calling in numerous resolutions for the release of political prisoners and prisoners of conscience. How many times have we heard here the... 28/01/2020 | 17:49:46 Dear colleagues, as a former journalist, I am particularly sensitive to any discussion about media freedom and the safety of journalists. Article 10 of the European Convention on Human Rights clearly states that States have an immediate obligation to create a secure legal environment for the normal activities of journalists and media professionals. However, the profession of journalist remains one of the most risky in Europe and in the world in general. Journalists continue to be killed... 27/01/2020 | 15:32:16 Thank you. Thank you. As always, the Azerbaijani delegation falsifies all the facts. Dear colleagues, 30 years ago the massacre and pogrom of the Armenian population in the capital of Azerbaijan in Baku lasted seven days. The Baku massacre was well planned and organized by the Azerbaijani authorities with a single objective: to assassinate and exterminate the Armenians. The Armenians in Baku were killed just because of their Armenian origin, because armenophobia is a state policy in... 02/10/2019 | 11:05:58 Thank you, colleagues The Human Rights Defender of Armenia, as a national Human Rights institution and independent constitutional body, is responsible for promoting the effective respect and full enjoyment of Human Rights in Armenia . As a result of recent major legislative reforms, the advocacy mandate has been significantly strengthened and expanded. It allows individuals not only to complain of maladministration and violation of their Human Rights and fundamental freedoms, but also to... 30/09/2019 | 16:13:30 Thank you, dear colleagues. Today, I wish to speak to you about the municipal elections held in the Republic of Artsakh on 8 September. Why? Quite simply because these elections in Artsakh were exceptional due to their legitimate and democratic nature. On 8 September, in all 228 municipalities of the Republic of Artsakh, municipal elections were held. What makes these elections all the more resounding is that the elections of municipal councilors and mayors took place at the same time in all...

Activities