Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Jordi XUCLÀ

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 09/10/2017 to 23/06/2019
  • Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/06/2008 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 25/11/2016 to 23/06/2019 Substitute-Spain
  • from 18/04/2016 to 24/11/2016 Representative-Spain
  • from 07/04/2014 to 18/04/2016 Substitute-Spain
  • from 27/01/2014 to 07/04/2014 Representative-Spain
  • from 09/03/2012 to 27/01/2014 Substitute-Spain
  • from 27/06/2008 to 09/03/2012 Representative-Spain

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 25/06/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 18/04/2016 to 23/06/2019)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 04/03/2016 to 09/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 03/03/2016)
  • Alternate ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 07/10/2011 to 30/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/06/2008 to 30/11/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/06/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2019 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Ukraine): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 26/06/2017)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 09/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 02/10/2014 to 27/01/2016)
  • Alternate ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 02/06/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 10/10/2013 to 01/06/2014)
  • Alternate ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/06/2013 to 09/10/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 11/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2011 to 11/04/2011)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/06/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr José Ramón GARCÍA HERNÁNDEZ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 30/05/2017 to 23/06/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr José María BENEYTO (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 30/11/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Meritxell BATET (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Meritxell BATET (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/06/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Agustín CONDE (Member): Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 23/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Meritxell BATET (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 21/06/2004 to 27/01/2011)

Activities