Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Giacomo SANTINI

Photo member


Senator
Popolo della libertà

Senato della Repubblica
IT - 00186 - Roma
Italy

giacomo.santini@senato.it

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 29/09/2008 to 27/06/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 29/09/2008 to 27/06/2013 Representative-Italy

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 21/01/2013 to 26/06/2013)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2012 to 26/06/2013)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Standing Committee (from 24/01/2012 to 26/06/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2012)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 29/09/2008 to 22/01/2012)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 24/01/2012 to 26/06/2013)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 24/01/2012 to 26/06/2013)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 24/01/2012 to 26/06/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 06/12/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 29/09/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Renato FARINA (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 27/06/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Italo BOCCHINO (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 27/06/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Giacomo STUCCHI (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2012 to 27/06/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Pasquale NESSA (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Rossana BOLDI (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 29/09/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Giuseppe VALENTINO (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 02/10/2006 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Gennaro MALGIERI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 27/06/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Gennaro MALGIERI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Activities