Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Arpine HOVHANNISYAN

Photo member


M.P.
"Republican Party of Armenia" Faction

National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
AM - 0095 - Yerevan
Armenia

arpine.hovhannisyan@parliament.am
www.parliament.am

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 11/10/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 26/06/2017 to 07/02/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 01/10/2012 to 27/09/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 26/06/2017 to 20/01/2019 Representative-Armenia
  • from 01/10/2012 to 27/09/2015 Representative-Armenia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/11/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 26/06/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 26/06/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 26/06/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 26/06/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 27/09/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 01/10/2012 to 27/09/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member of the Monitoring Committee of the member States that are party to the conflicts under the terms of reference of the sub-committee: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 06/09/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 27/09/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 27/09/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Mikayel MELKUMYAN (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 01/06/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Mher SHAHGELDYAN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 27/01/2014 to 27/09/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Zaruhi POSTANJYAN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 01/10/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/06/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 31/05/2018)

Activities