Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Viorel Riceard BADEA

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 27/04/2009

In the Assembly

  • since 08/03/2013 Substitute-Romania
  • from 27/04/2009 to 08/03/2013 Representative-Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 31/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 09/03/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (since 23/04/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 27/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 10/03/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/06/2015 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 28/01/2015 to 26/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 29/09/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 05/03/2014 to 09/03/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 07/08/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 06/03/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 06/09/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 27/04/2009 to 06/09/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Iulian BULAI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Cristina-Mădălina PRUNĂ (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Florina-Ruxandra JIPA (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/11/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 08/03/2013 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/01/2015 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Damian DRĂGHICI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 08/03/2013 to 17/11/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 24/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Liviu Ioan Adrian PLEȘOIANU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2018 to 22/04/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Damian DRĂGHICI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/04/2013 to 04/03/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/06/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 27/06/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/04/2009 to 14/04/2011)

Interventions

Activities