Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 27/01/2020
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 20/04/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/04/2009 to 07/08/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 24/04/2017 Representative-Romania
  • from 20/04/2015 to 23/04/2017 Substitute-Romania
  • from 27/04/2009 to 07/08/2012 Representative-Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 24/01/2019)
  • General Rapporteur on the abolition of the death penalty: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 13/12/2018)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 24/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 24/04/2017)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 24/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 10/03/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/11/2016 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Georgia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 27/06/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2016 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/06/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 27/06/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/04/2009 to 14/04/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Ben-Oni ARDELEAN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 20/04/2015 to 21/06/2015) (from 23/06/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 20/04/2015 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Viorel Riceard BADEA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Alina Ștefania GORGHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 27/06/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Alina Ștefania GORGHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Member): Sub-Committee on Migration (from 18/03/2005 to 25/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr György FRUNDA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 04/11/1993 to 23/01/2012)

Activities