Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Aristophanes GEORGIOU

Photo member


Deputy
AKEL - Progressive Party of the Working People

House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
CY - 1402 - Nicosia
Cyprus

international-relations@parliament.cy

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the Unified European Left from 25/01/2010 to 25/11/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 24/01/2011 to 25/11/2011 Substitute-Cyprus
  • from 25/01/2010 to 24/01/2011 Representative-Cyprus
  • from 27/04/2009 to 25/01/2010 Substitute-Cyprus

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 25/01/2010 to 25/11/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 25/01/2010 to 25/11/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2010 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2010 to 27/01/2011)
  • Full Member UEL: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2010 to 25/11/2011)

Activities