Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Þuriður BACKMAN

Photo member


Deputy
Left-Green Movement

Althingi - Parliament of Iceland
IS - 150 - Reykjavik
Iceland

thback@althingi.is

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the Unified European Left from 29/05/2009 to 23/06/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 25/11/2011 to 23/06/2013 Representative-Iceland
  • from 29/05/2009 to 25/11/2011 Substitute-Iceland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 23/06/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 23/06/2013)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 25/11/2011 to 23/06/2013)
  • Full Member UEL: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 23/06/2013)
  • Full Member UEL: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Álfheiður INGADÓTTIR (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Álfheiður INGADÓTTIR (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Lilja MÓSESDÓTTIR (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 29/05/2009 to 25/11/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Lilja MÓSESDÓTTIR (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 29/05/2009 to 25/11/2011)

Activities