Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Hans FRANKEN

Photo member


Senator
Christian Democrat Appeal (CDA)

Senate - Eerste Kamer der Staten Generaal
NL - 2500 EA - The Hague
Netherlands

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2014 to 26/11/2015
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 25/01/2010 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 03/10/2011 to 26/11/2015 Representative-Netherlands
  • from 25/01/2010 to 03/10/2011 Substitute-Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 30/01/2014 to 26/11/2015)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/04/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 26/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/11/2011 to 29/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 03/10/2011 to 26/11/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/01/2010 to 24/01/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 26/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2011 to 14/04/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 25/01/2010 to 25/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Fred de GRAAF (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 30/09/2013 to 26/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Tiny KOX (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 23/11/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 29/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Nebahat ALBAYRAK (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Activities