Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Johann WADEPHUL

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
CDU/CSU

Deutscher Bundestag
DE - 11011 - Berlin
Germany

johann.wadephul@bundestag.de

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 25/01/2010

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2014 Substitute-Germany
  • from 25/01/2010 to 27/01/2014 Representative-Germany

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/01/2018 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 01/10/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/06/2011 to 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 11/04/2011 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 25/01/2010 to 11/04/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 26/01/2017 to 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 12/03/2012)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 15/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 15/04/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 25/01/2010 to 14/04/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Andreas NICK (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael GLOS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Joachim HÖRSTER (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 27/01/2003 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Joachim HÖRSTER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Anette HÜBINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Anette HÜBINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Anette HÜBINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Joachim HÖRSTER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Anette HÜBINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Anette HÜBINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)

Activities