Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Axel SCHÄFER

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
SPD

Deutscher Bundestag
DE - 11011 - Berlin
Germany

axel.schaefer@bundestag.de

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2010 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 22/01/2018 Representative-Germany
  • from 25/01/2010 to 21/01/2018 Substitute-Germany

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Russian Federation): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 13/11/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 25/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 25/01/2018 to 22/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Doris BARNETT (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Holger ORTEL (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Jürgen HARDT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 25/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Sybille BENNING (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 25/01/2018)

Interventions

Activities