Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Philippe MAHOUX

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 22/01/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2015
  • Member: Socialist Group from 12/11/2010 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 12/11/2010 to 21/01/2018 Representative-Belgium

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 14/11/2013 to 17/11/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 30/09/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 30/09/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 09/09/2013 to 17/11/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/07/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2012 to 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 12/11/2010 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 18/03/2015 to 06/03/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 07/12/2014)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 10/10/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 21/07/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 04/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 12/03/2012)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 03/10/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Health (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Olivier HENRY (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 30/09/2013 to 17/11/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick MORIAU (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 20/07/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Cindy FRANSSEN (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick MORIAU (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Sabien LAHAYE-BATTHEU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 07/03/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Alain DESTEXHE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Olivier HENRY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 28/01/2014 to 17/11/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick MORIAU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 20/07/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick MORIAU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick MORIAU (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick MORIAU (Vice-Chairperson): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 06/09/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Stefaan VERCAMER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 23/03/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 27/01/2011 to 23/03/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Armand De DECKER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick MORIAU (Member): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 20/11/2009 to 06/09/2011)

Activities