Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Kristien Van VAERENBERGH

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
N-VA

Chambre des représentants
BE - 1008 - Brussels
Belgium

kristien.vanvaerenbergh@n-va.be

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group since 12/11/2010

In the Assembly

  • since 12/11/2010 Substitute-Belgium

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 30/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 29/09/2019)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 03/10/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 22/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Latifa GAHOUCHI (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 29/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Daphné DUMERY (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Piet De BRUYN (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Patrick De GROOTE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 12/11/2010 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Daphné DUMERY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Daphné DUMERY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Population (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Daphné DUMERY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Detention (from 27/11/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Piet De BRUYN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Armand De DECKER (Member): Sub-Committee on Population (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Activities