Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Lady Diana ECCLES

Photo member

Representative
Member of the House of Lords
Conservative

House of Lords
GB - SW1A 0PW - London
United Kingdom

coepa.del@parliament.uk

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 27/11/2015 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 12/11/2010 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 27/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/11/2015 to 31/05/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/09/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 11/03/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 26/01/2016 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ann COFFEY (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Baroness Emma NICHOLSON (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Sir Roger GALE (Vice-Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 06/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Sir Roger GALE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 06/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Sir Roger GALE (Member): Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities