Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Joe BENTON

Photo member


Deputy
Labour

House of Commons
GB - SW1A OAA - London
United Kingdom

joe.benton.mp@parliament.uk

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Alternate of Mr Paul FLYNN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Dame Angela WATKINSON (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael CONNARTY (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Ann COFFEY (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael CONNARTY (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael CONNARTY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 22/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael CONNARTY (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Sir Edward LEIGH (Member): Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities