Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Charles KENNEDY

Photo member


Deputy
Liberal Democrat

House of Commons
GB - SW1A OAA - London
United Kingdom

charles.kennedy.mp@parliament.uk
www.charleskennedy.org.uk

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/01/2015 to 02/06/2015
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 12/11/2010 to 24/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 26/01/2015 to 02/06/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 12/11/2010 to 26/01/2015 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 12/11/2010 to 22/04/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 26/06/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 12/03/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Sir Christopher CHOPE (Chairperson): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 01/09/2005 to 23/01/2012)

Activities