Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Virendra SHARMA

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
Labour

House of Commons
GB - SW1A OAA - London
United Kingdom

coepa.del@parliament.uk
www.virendasharma.com

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/11/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 12/11/2010 to 06/04/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 23/01/2017 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 27/11/2015 to 22/01/2017 Substitute-United Kingdom
  • from 12/11/2010 to 06/04/2014 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 26/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2019 to 25/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/11/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 10/07/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 22/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/11/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ruth JONES (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Vernon COAKER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/01/2018 to 22/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/11/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Huw MERRIMAN (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr John PRESCOTT (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Claire PERRY (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Huw MERRIMAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2016 to 23/11/2017)

Activities