Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance from 05/10/2019 to 29/04/2020
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 24/01/2011 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 25/01/2016 to 29/04/2020 Representative-Azerbaijan
  • from 24/01/2011 to 25/01/2016 Substitute-Azerbaijan

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2016 to 29/04/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • General Rapporteur on violence against women: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/04/2015 to 09/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 29/04/2020)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (from 30/01/2020 to 29/04/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 24/01/2019 to 29/04/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 29/04/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 26/01/2017 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 26/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Population (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 26/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 05/03/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability and Inclusion (from 05/03/2014 to 23/01/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 20/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 13/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Rovshan RZAYEV (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Sevinj FATALIYEVA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Rovshan RZAYEV (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Sevinj FATALIYEVA (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/01/2020 | 17:39:12 Ladies and gentlemen, first of all I'd like to congratulate my dear colleague Ms Serap YAŞAR and the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for this very important report. It is timely needed. During the last years in this very Assembly we have discussed many reports on migrants, refugees and IDP issues. I believe that the topic of this report is one of the most important because it's about children. Children which are missing during this very difficult time in terms of... 30/01/2020 | 11:44:40 Thank you very much, Mr President. Ladies and gentlemen, I will speak about just some points of this report. First of all, concerning the definition of political prisoners. Today, examples of usage of the notion "political prisoner" cannot be considered as a universal legal criteria, because the legal framework in this regard is not clear. Moreover, the Council of Europe itself neither has a clear opinion. In this case, how does the criteria determine who is a political prisoner in a... 28/01/2020 | 18:30:21 Thank you very much, Mr President. Ladies and gentlemen, today we discuss a very important report. It is well known that the freedom of the media is one of the essential instruments of democracy. In other words, freedom of media also means freedom of speech. In the report, in some of the speeches, my country was mentioned several times and that's why I'd like to give some other information about it. And by the way our colleagues from Armenia speaking about the situation with media in... 04/10/2019 | 12:18:08 Thank you very much, Ms President. Ladies and gentleman, During this session, we had different debates. We talked about a number of issues that threaten the countries of Europe, particularly regarding the issues of terrorism and discrimination. I believe that one of the most important issues in the modern world is energy security. The energy landscape has undergone profound shifts on a worldwide scale in recent years. Some of the main factors are increased hydrocarbon consumption in emerging... 03/10/2019 | 10:48:30 Thank you very much Ms President. Ladies and gentlemen, The issue we discuss today is extremely important. It is timely and needed. I would like to thank my colleague Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ for his work on this issue. As a former Chair of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons I can say that Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ was extremely interested in working on these subjects, certain aspects of which he already addressed in the report he prepared in 2018 on the extraterritorial...

Activities