Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL

Photo member


Senator
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (VVD)

Senate - Eerste Kamer der Staten Generaal
NL - 2500 EA - The Hague
Netherlands

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 24/01/2011 to 29/09/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 25/11/2011 to 29/09/2013 Representative-Netherlands
  • from 24/01/2011 to 25/11/2011 Substitute-Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 29/09/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/06/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/04/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Pieter OMTZIGT (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/04/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Joris BACKER (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Peter van DIJK (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 25/11/2011 to 22/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Marjolein FABER-VAN DE KLASHORST (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 24/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Khadija ARIB (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Pieter OMTZIGT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 23/04/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Reinette KLEVER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Khadija ARIB (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Tineke STRIK (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities