Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Meritxell MATEU

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 22/04/2013 to 06/10/2016
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 20/06/2011 to 21/04/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 20/06/2011 to 06/10/2016 Representative-Andorra

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • General Rapporteur on the abolition of the death penalty: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 06/10/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 06/10/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 06/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 20/04/2015 to 06/10/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 31/01/2014 to 06/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 19/04/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 07/11/2011 to 13/11/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 20/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 20/06/2011 to 06/10/2016)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 20/06/2011 to 06/10/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2016 to 06/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 25/06/2015 to 06/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 22/04/2015 to 06/10/2016)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/01/2014 to 29/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 06/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 06/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Carles JORDANA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 20/04/2015 to 06/10/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Gerard BARCIA DUEDRA (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 19/04/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Josep Anton BARDINA PAU (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 20/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Josep Anton BARDINA PAU (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 20/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities