Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Stefan SCHENNACH

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 20/06/2011 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2020 Substitute-Austria
  • from 20/06/2011 to 26/01/2020 Representative-Austria

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on science and technology assessment: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/01/2017 to 03/03/2019)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 25/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Bureau of the Assembly (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Standing Committee (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 01/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Children (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 08/03/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 26/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 21/04/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 21/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 02/10/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 29/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 19/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 23/01/2013)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 04/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/03/2012 to 03/10/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 23/03/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 23/04/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 16/09/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Carmen JEITLER-CINCELLI (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Angelika WINZIG (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Alev KORUN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2013 to 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Alexander van der BELLEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Edgar MAYER (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 26/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Karl DONABAUER (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 27/01/2003 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 20/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Sonja ABLINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Sonja ABLINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Member): Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

31/01/2020 | 11:56:15 Thank you, Mr President.   Ladies and Gentlemen, This is a report, a resolution, which deals with a very key issue of human rights and, above all, of human dignity. At the same time, it is an appeal to all our member States to sign the Council of Europe Convention on Combating and Preventing Organ Transplant Tourism, which has been in force since 2018. We currently have only 9 signatures, and this Council of Europe Convention is the only instrument of international law. It is one of the... 30/01/2020 | 18:39:39 Thank you very much! This progress report from the Monitoring Committee -- it is a tradition that it is presented in January -- and I think that it shows, quite impressively, the immense amount of work that our colleagues do as rapporteurs. I remember back when I was the chair of the Monitoring Committee and we had to find a rapporteur for Ukraine. We calculated how long someone had spent in Ukraine overall to prepare the report, and it totalled three months of the time of intense crisis... 30/01/2020 | 17:14:47 Thank you, Mr President. Mr President, Commissioner, ladies and gentlemen, I too would like to start by expressing my sincere thanks for these excellent reports and, above all, for not being afraid to call a spade a spade. For that is the modern slavery that we are experiencing here, and not all states react to it in the same intelligent way, I have to say that this also applies to member states. For example, in forced prostitution, the passports of the victims are taken away; such victims... 30/01/2020 | 11:34:09 Thank you, Mr. Chairman Well, I can remember when the rapporteur for Azerbaijan sat here in the front row, and Mr Strasser, as rapporteur for political prisoners. It was scandalous that the rapporteur for Azerbaijan called on the House to vote against the report on political prisoners. It was outrageous and scandalous. I am rapporteur for the Monitoring Committee on Azerbaijan and I appeal to you to adopt this excellent report by our rapporteur today. I think this would be a very important... 30/01/2020 | 11:02:31 Thank you, Mr President, Thank you for the debate. Above all, however, I would like to thank the Social Committee, which unanimously adopted this resolution, and no amendment was tabled before the deadline. In this respect, I am somewhat saddened by a few dark speeches here; especially in the House of Human Rights, but I did say at the beginning of the debate: let us try and get away from the issue of parents and see only the best interests of the child. And, yes, it is like this: no child is...

Activities