Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Susanna HUOVINEN

Photo member


Member of Parliament
Social Democrats

Eduskunta
FI - 00102 - Helsinki
Finland

susanna.huovinen@parliament.fi

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 14/06/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 22/06/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 23/06/2013
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Member: Socialist Group from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • from 22/06/2015 to 14/06/2018 Substitute-Finland
  • from 03/10/2011 to 23/06/2013 Representative-Finland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2017 to 26/04/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 23/06/2013)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2012 to 23/06/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 03/10/2011 to 23/06/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 14/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 09/09/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 09/09/2015 to 14/06/2018)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Tom PACKALÉN (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/06/2015 to 14/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Riitta MYLLER (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 20/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Riitta MYLLER (Member): Sub-Committee on Violence against Women (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities