Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Michael MCNAMARA

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 26/01/2017 to 30/04/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 27/08/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2015
  • Member: Socialist Group from 03/10/2011 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 23/01/2012 to 27/08/2016 Representative-Ireland
  • from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012 Substitute-Ireland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 17/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 05/04/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 31/05/2013 to 27/08/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 27/08/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 28/01/2015 to 27/08/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 28/01/2015 to 27/08/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 27/08/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 29/01/2014 to 27/08/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 27/08/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 04/10/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 25/04/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 25/04/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on trafficking in human beings (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Catherine NOONE (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 26/01/2015 to 27/08/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Katherine ZAPPONE (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/01/2013 to 04/04/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph O'REILLY (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/01/2015 to 27/08/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Terry LEYDEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Terry LEYDEN (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Katherine ZAPPONE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 22/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Terry LEYDEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Deirdre CLUNE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Terry LEYDEN (Member): Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making (from 23/11/2007 to 23/01/2012)

Activities