Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Luís LEITE RAMOS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 08/02/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 03/10/2011 to 07/02/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 25/01/2016 Representative-Portugal
  • from 03/10/2011 to 25/01/2016 Substitute-Portugal

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 29/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (since 29/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (since 29/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 24/06/2019)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • General Rapporteur on local and regional authorities: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 02/06/2016 to 25/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2016)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (since 29/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Children (since 29/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (since 29/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 01/06/2017 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 27/04/2017 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/01/2016 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Telmo CORREIA (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 06/06/2005 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Carlos Alberto GONÇALVES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 29/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Edite ESTRELA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)

Activities