Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Deniz BAYKAL

Photo member


Deputy
CHP

Türkiye Büyük Millet Meclisi (TBMM)
TR - 06543 - ANKARA
Turkey

deniz.baykal@tbmm.gov.tr

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 07/10/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 03/10/2011 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • from 03/10/2011 to 07/10/2018 Representative-Turkey

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 07/10/2018)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 06/06/2013 to 07/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 29/01/2014)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Haluk KOÇ (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 26/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Haluk KOÇ (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 04/03/2016 to 07/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 04/03/2016 to 07/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 26/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 03/03/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Haluk KOÇ (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Reha DENEMEÇ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 30/01/2014 to 26/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Haluk KOÇ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2015 to 26/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Mevlüt ÇAVUŞOĞLU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Şaban DİŞLİ (Member): Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 06/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Şaban DİŞLİ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities