Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Joris BACKER

Photo member


Senator
Democrats 66 (D66)

Senate - Eerste Kamer der Staten Generaal
NL - 2500 EA - The Hague
Netherlands

joris@jorisbacker.nl

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/11/2011 to 26/11/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 25/11/2011 to 26/11/2015 Substitute-Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/06/2015 to 23/06/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 28/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 30/09/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Tineke STRIK (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/06/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Marjolein FABER-VAN DE KLASHORST (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2013 to 26/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Member): Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Activities