Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
Unity

Saeima of the Republic of Latvia
LV - 1811 - Rīga
Latvia

inese.libina-egnere@saeima.lv

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 23/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 21/01/2019 Substitute-Latvia
  • from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2019 Representative-Latvia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 13/03/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 21/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 21/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 29/01/2016 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 26/06/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 25/06/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2019)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 23/01/2017)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 10/10/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/04/2013 to 09/10/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 22/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Artuss KAIMIŅŠ (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 08/04/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Nellija KLEINBERGA (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2015 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Boriss CILEVIČS (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/01/2019 to 07/04/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Boriss CILEVIČS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)

Activities

Reports and committee opinions