Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Raphaël COMTE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2020

In the Assembly

  • from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2020 Substitute-Switzerland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 02/10/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 09/10/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/06/2018 to 01/10/2019)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/01/2017 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Roland Rino BÜCHEL (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Luc RECORDON (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Hannes GERMANN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Manuel TORNARE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Luc RECORDON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Urs SCHWALLER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Urs SCHWALLER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Interventions

Last speeches

04/10/2019 | 10:44:31 Thank you, Mr. President. I would like to thank everyone for their interventions and for their support of the report. I would like to remind you that this report is not the only one to concern Jewish culture, since in 1987 we adopted a resolution on the Jewish contribution to European culture, in 1996 a recommendation on Yiddish culture, in 2012 a resolution on Jewish cemeteries and in 2014 a resolution on endangered heritage in Europe, which also included aspects of Jewish heritage. It is a... 04/10/2019 | 10:06:56 Thank you, Madame President. Ladies and gentlemen, parliamentarians. Few people in the history of Humanity have been as often persecuted as Jews, the height of horror having been reached during the Holocaust. All our beliefs, all that makes humanity was challenged by the planned extermination of the Jewish population during the Second World War. The foul beast of anti-Semitism is unfortunately very much alive. Even today, many anti-Semitic acts are perpetrated, and it seems that history has a... 22/01/2019 | 11:25:21 Distinguished colleagues, I have two admit two things. First, I have to admit that I am an ardent defender of Rousseau, as was my colleague from Switzerland who spoke before, and I think that referendums and direct democracy are very modern things. That is my first admission. My second is that I am Swiss, so I have much experience of direct democracy. Every revision of our constitution has to go through a referendum, and all decisions and laws that we vote through in our parliament are then...

Activities