Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 11/10/2018 to 30/11/2019
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 08/10/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Acting Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 23/01/2012 to 24/04/2018

In the Assembly

  • from 20/06/2016 to 30/11/2019 Representative-Cyprus
  • from 23/01/2012 to 20/06/2016 Substitute-Cyprus

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/10/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • President of the Assembly: Presidential Committee (from 10/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 10/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 10/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 20/06/2016 to 12/10/2017)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/01/2016 to 10/10/2017)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (from 26/01/2016 to 10/10/2017)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (from 26/01/2016 to 10/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 10/11/2015 to 14/11/2017)
  • General Rapporteur on children: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/04/2013 to 21/04/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/04/2013 to 12/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 10/10/2017)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2012 to 30/11/2019)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2019 to 30/11/2019)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 25/04/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 08/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 08/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Children (from 26/01/2017 to 10/10/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/01/2017 to 10/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 26/01/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 26/01/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 26/01/2016 to 10/10/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2016 to 10/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 15/03/2013 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 20/06/2016 to 12/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 12/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2019 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 19/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 24/01/2019 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 23/06/2016 to 24/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 23/06/2016 to 24/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 12/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2019 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 12/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2019 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 22/01/2013 to 19/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 19/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/06/2019 | 10:52:59 Thank you. Thank you, Mr President, dear colleagues Ending violence against children is a priority in the UN Sustainable Goals and has been a priority in the different bodies of this organisation. The Parliamentary Assembly has organised campaigns, voted numerous resolutions and recommendations which to a greater or lesser degree have changed the lives of children and protected them from different types of violence. This is why these reports are so very important and I would like to... 26/06/2019 | 10:44:38 Thank you. Thank you Madam President. Dear colleagues I would like to start by thanking the rapporteur for an excellent report. A report that touches on a difficult subject and that has been the centre of a long discussion especially concerning the additional protocol to the Convention of Human Rights and Biomedicine, concerning the protection of human rights and the dignity of persons with mental disorder with respect to involuntary treatment and involuntary placement. Dear colleagues... 25/06/2019 | 16:17:39 Thank you Madam President. Dear colleagues, firstly I would like to congratulate both Rapporteurs in the wonderful work they have done in these two reports. I would also like to take the opportunity to thank the President of our Assembly, Liliane MAURY PASQUIER, for embracing the campaign Not in my Parliament and for always using her voice to promote, on every occasion, the need to stop violence against women. As a member of this Assembly I must admit I feel proud because of the commitment... 10/04/2019 | 10:26:13 Politicians undeniably have a vital role to play in combating hate speech and intolerance. We also have a moral role, as our status and visibility allow us to reach a wider audience, and we can influence public discourse through our actions and interventions. In recent years, we have witnessed in Europe a rise in hate speech, xenophobia, homophobia, nationalism, and discrimination against minorities, refugees, migrants, and women. Hate speech dehumanises individuals or groups. It sees them... 09/04/2019 | 18:12:39 I congratulate the rapporteur, Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR, on her important report. The European People’s Party must strongly condemn all forms of gender-based violence in all aspects of life, the world of politics being no exception. The report will help to raise awareness of the fact that many incidents of sexism and harassment affect women in politics, and to turn greater awareness into tangible change. If we do not clearly and decisively address this phenomenon, we will keep sweeping...

Activities