Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Nicos NICOLAIDES

Photo member


Deputy
EDEK - Social Democratic Movement

House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
CY - 1402 - Nicosia
Cyprus

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 19/06/2016
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 23/01/2012 to 19/06/2016 Substitute-Cyprus

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 19/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 19/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 19/06/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 24/01/2013 to 19/06/2016)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 22/01/2013 to 24/06/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 19/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 22/01/2013 to 19/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 19/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 22/01/2013 to 19/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2013 to 19/06/2016)

Activities