Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Eka BESELIA

Photo member


Deputy
Georgian Dream

Parliament of Georgia
GE - 0118 - Tbilisi
Georgia

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: Socialist Group from 22/04/2013 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 30/11/2012 to 21/04/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 30/11/2012 to 26/01/2020 Substitute-Georgia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2017 to 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2019)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 28/01/2014 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitri TSKITISHVILI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 26/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Irina PRUIDZE (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 25/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitri TSKITISHVILI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 27/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 26/01/2015)

Activities

Reports and committee opinions