Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Dame Cheryl GILLAN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 22/01/2018 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 23/01/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 21/01/2013 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 23/01/2017 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Bureau of the Assembly (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Standing Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/06/2014 to 23/06/2015)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/11/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/11/2017 to 22/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Brian BINLEY (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Alex SALMOND (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Kelly TOLHURST (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 12/10/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Robert WALTER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 28/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)

Interventions

Activities