Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Alina Ștefania GORGHIU

Photo member

Representative
Senator
National Liberal Party

Senatul României
RO - 050711 - Bucarest
Romania

alinagorghiu@yahoo.com
www.alinagorghiu.ro

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 15/01/2015
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 08/03/2013 to 14/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • since 08/03/2013 Representative-Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 24/01/2019)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 08/03/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 27/05/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 24/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 23/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 02/06/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 23/04/2013 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Tudor-Alexandru CHIUARIU (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 08/03/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)

Activities