Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Karl GARÐARSSON

Photo member


Deputy
Progressive Party

Althingi - Parliament of Iceland
IS - 150 - Reykjavik
Iceland

karlg@althingi.is

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 24/06/2013 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 24/06/2013 to 22/01/2017 Representative-Iceland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/06/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 31/01/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 24/06/2013 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 24/06/2013 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/06/2013 to 22/01/2017)

Activities