Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Jim D'ARCY

Photo member


Senator
Fine Gael

Seanad Éireann
IE - - Dublin 2
Ireland

jim.darcy@oireachtas.ie

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2016 Substitute-Ireland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 28/08/2016 to 09/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 29/09/2014 to 09/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 29/01/2014 to 09/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 27/01/2014 to 30/09/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 27/01/2014 to 30/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Olivia MITCHELL (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2015 to 27/08/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Deirdre CLUNE (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph O'REILLY (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 27/01/2014 to 30/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Kathryn REILLY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Deirdre CLUNE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 29/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Olivia MITCHELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Olivia MITCHELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2016)

Activities