Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Boriana ÅBERG

Photo member

Representative
Member of the Riksdag
Moderate Party

Sveriges Riksdag
SE - 100 12 - Stockholm
Sweden

boriana.aberg@riksdagen.se

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 18/11/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 24/04/2017 Representative-Sweden
  • from 18/11/2014 to 23/04/2017 Substitute-Sweden

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 31/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 21/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 26/04/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/11/2014 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 11/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2018 to 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/01/2016 to 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 28/01/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Markus WIECHEL (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/04/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Azadeh ROJHAN GUSTAFSSON (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Julia KRONLID (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/11/2014 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Johan NISSINEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2017 to 25/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas HAMMARBERG (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 24/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 10/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)

Interventions

Activities