Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Boriana ÅBERG

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 18/11/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 24/04/2017 Representative-Sweden
  • from 18/11/2014 to 23/04/2017 Substitute-Sweden

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 31/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 21/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 26/04/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/11/2014 to 23/04/2017)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Armenia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 10/09/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 11/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2018 to 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/01/2016 to 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 28/01/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Markus WIECHEL (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/04/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Azadeh ROJHAN GUSTAFSSON (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Julia KRONLID (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/11/2014 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Johan NISSINEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2017 to 25/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas HAMMARBERG (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 24/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 10/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

03/10/2019 | 15:50:58 Madame President, dear colleagues. This debate is about Russia. What is the first word that comes to mind when Russia is mentioned? Is it harmony, contentment, unity? No, the word is fear. The Soviet empire was built on fear. Maintaining constant fear in the population was the Communist dictatorship strategy for staying in power. Therefore, it is profoundly miserable that the current regime is so reminiscent of the Soviet's darkest days. The Kremlin wants people to feel fear. People in... 27/06/2019 | 11:27:28 Madam President, dear colleagues, I completely agree with the rapporteurs that ending abuse, exploitation, trafficking and all other forms of violence against children should be of the highest political priority. All children have the right to safety and love. It is deeply deplorable that violence meted out to children by adults still exists. Hitting a child is a betrayal. It is also a misuse of adult responsibility and physical advantage: the physical advantage that is there to protect our... 08/04/2019 | 11:58:16 Thank you, Madam President. Dear colleagues, I was nominated as the rapporteur for this progress report, which covers the activity of the Bureau and the Standing Committee since the last Bureau meeting in January, up to the first Bureau meeting this morning. Two election observation missions took place during the reporting period: on parliamentary elections in the Republic of Moldova on 24 February and on the first round of the presidential election in Ukraine on 31 March. My colleague Mr... 25/01/2019 | 10:36:04 In a time of increased terrorist threats and recurring bestial attacks against innocent citizens, we must ask ourselves which rights should take precedence: the rights of the terrorists or the rights of the citizens who live in and contribute to society? The debate about revoking the citizenship of those who have made themselves guilty of heinous terrorist criminality is ongoing in Sweden. The knowledge that two Swedish citizens took part in two of the worst acts of terrorism ever recorded in... 22/01/2019 | 17:44:28 Thank you, Madam President. I too thank Lord Donald ANDERSON for his excellent report. The tax lawyer Sergei Magnitsky has become a symbol of the fight against corruption. He died at 37 years old in Prison Butyrka in Moscow, after a year of physical and psychological torture. His crime was that he uncovered the embezzlement of $230 million of state money. Magnitsky’s courage to fight against the Russian kleptocracy cost him his life, but after his death he became an even bigger threat to...

Activities