Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Alain DESTEXHE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 18/11/2014 to 17/09/2017

In the Assembly

  • from 18/11/2014 to 17/09/2017 Representative-Belgium

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 18/11/2014 to 17/09/2017)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 17/09/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 17/09/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 10/12/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 08/12/2014 to 17/09/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Philippe MAHOUX (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 18/11/2014 to 17/09/2017)

Activities