Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Petra De SUTTER

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 23/04/2018 to 29/09/2019
  • Women Working Group: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 22/04/2018
  • Women Working Group: Socialist Group from 22/06/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 18/11/2014 to 21/06/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019 Substitute-Belgium

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Standing Committee (from 24/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • General Rapporteur on conditions of reception of refugees and migrants: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 20/09/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/06/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 24/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 30/04/2017 to 28/06/2017)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 26/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 15/03/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 02/12/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/11/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Stefaan VERCAMER (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin BROUWERS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Vincent VAN QUICKENBORNE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 23/01/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Sabien LAHAYE-BATTHEU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Sabine de BETHUNE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 29/06/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Cindy FRANSSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2017 to 29/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Cindy FRANSSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 15/03/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Sabien LAHAYE-BATTHEU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/11/2014 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Cindy FRANSSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 02/12/2014 to 26/01/2016)

Interventions

Last speeches

25/06/2019 | 11:25:38 Yes, thank you, President. I will try to react briefly to a few things that have been said in the debate and I thank everyone who took the time to speak in this session. I heard the proposition that the EU and the Council of Europe should work together on the issues of human rights, democracy and the rule of law. You know that the EU has taken initiatives in this respect and we had a report on this in April but I completely agree with my colleague who says that we should really work to push... 25/06/2019 | 10:29:46 Thank you, Mrs President, and I also promise you that this is the last time that I will be standing here in front of you. So, I have had the honour to be able to present a progress report on the activities of the Bureau and the Standing Committee since the 12th of April, until today. Well, since the beginning of this reporting period, a lot has happened at a political level in Europe. I want to elaborate on two trends that I have been observing during this period: First, we have been living... 24/06/2019 | 19:53:10 Thank you, Chair. Thank you all for contributing to this debate. I heard a lot of colleagues speak with passion, with emotion, but with honesty and integrity, and I think we all want the same thing. That is, to uphold our values and fight for Human Rights. We may differ on the ways to get there, and I want to stress that we don't have to have seen this debate as pro-Russia or against Russia. And everybody who expressed him or herself, did this really with honesty and from their deepest... 24/06/2019 | 16:04:50 Dear Colleagues, The report I have the honour to present today to the Assembly concludes a long reflection that the Rules Committee began exactly one year ago as part of a long process that the Assembly started more than three years ago. This has not been an easy process and I would like to thank the members of the Rules Committee for the confidence they have placed in me and for their support. A whole train of thought has been going on now for three years. It started in the framework of a... 12/04/2019 | 10:46:19 Colleagues, thank you for your interventions, which have confirmed the position of the committee that approved the report. I want to address some of the points that stuck in my mind in the debate. First, I will address Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ's amendment, which would introduce “as far as possible”. I remind you that the article says that the rights of the child include the right to know his or her origins – the parents – as far as possible, and have been used against the lifting of anonymity...

Activities