Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Olena SOTNYK

Photo member


Deputy
Samopomich Union

Verkhovna Rada
UA - 01008 - Kyiv
Ukraine

sotnyk.olena@rada.gov.ua

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 20/03/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 26/01/2015 to 19/03/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 26/01/2015 to 29/09/2019 Representative-Ukraine

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 02/10/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 26/01/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 11/09/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 10/09/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/01/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Leonid YEMETS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Oleksii GONCHARENKO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Pavlo UNGURYAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 28/01/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgii LOGVYNSKYI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)

Interventions

Activities