Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Ion POPA

Photo member

Substitute
Senator
Alliance of Liberals and Democrats

Senatul României
RO - 050711 - Bucarest
Romania

ion.popa@senat.ro

Working language: French

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 04/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 22/06/2015 to 03/10/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 22/06/2015 Substitute-Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 26/01/2017 to 26/05/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 25/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 24/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Florin Costin PÂSLARU (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/06/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/06/2015 to 09/03/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Alina Ștefania GORGHIU (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 24/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Alina Ștefania GORGHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 27/05/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (since 27/01/2016)

Activities