Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Ria OOMEN-RUIJTEN

Photo member

Substitute
Senator
Christian Democratic Appeal (CDA)

Senate - Eerste Kamer der Staten Generaal
NL - 2500 EA - The Hague
Netherlands

ria.oomen-ruijten@eerstekamer.nl

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 11/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 27/11/2015 to 07/02/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 30/09/2019 Substitute-Netherlands
  • from 27/11/2015 to 29/09/2019 Representative-Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 30/09/2019)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/04/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 27/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 30/01/2020)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Russian Federation): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 23/01/2018 to 22/01/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2016 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2016 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Petra STIENEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 09/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Pauline KRIKKE (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 11/10/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Mart van de VEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 18/04/2016 to 10/10/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Annemarie JORRITSMA-LEBBINK (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul SCHNABEL (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul SCHNABEL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 28/01/2016 to 10/03/2016)

Interventions

Activities