Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Liam BYRNE

Photo member


Deputy
Labour

House of Commons
GB - SW1A OAA - London
United Kingdom

coepa.del@parliament.uk
www.liambyrne.co.uk

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 20/06/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/11/2015 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • from 24/11/2017 to 20/06/2018 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 27/11/2015 to 23/11/2017 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/11/2017 to 20/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Vernon COAKER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/11/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian MURRAY (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Huw MERRIMAN (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr John HOWELL (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Khalid MAHMOOD (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/11/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Virendra SHARMA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 23/11/2017)

Activities