Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 27/01/2020
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 04/03/2016 to 22/01/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 23/01/2017 Representative-Croatia
  • from 04/03/2016 to 22/01/2017 Substitute-Croatia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 24/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 25/06/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 02/06/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 16/03/2017 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/09/2016 to 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 21/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 21/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Davor Ivo STIER (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 09/10/2017 to 14/09/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Robert PODOLNJAK (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Orsat MILJENIĆ (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 04/03/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Sandra JAKELIĆ (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 04/03/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Davor Ivo STIER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 13/11/2017 to 20/01/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

03/10/2019 | 10:55:30 Thank you, Madame Chair,  First of all, allow me to start with thanks to all the countries, to all the NGOs, and to all of you personally who have contributed in saving lives and bringing attention to this very important topic. Danke, thank you, merci, grazie, spasiba, gracias, teşekkür, ευχαριστώ. Thousands of people have died just here, just this year, as we have heard. And what President MACRON said, what we heard, is that when these people are on the boats, we have already failed. Our... 03/10/2019 | 10:02:11 Thank you, Madame Chair, Merci, la Madame Président, Chéres colleagues, Even now, as we speak, many people are daring the waters of the Mediterranean to reach European shore. Regardless of their motivation for such a dangerous undertaking, whether they are running away from war, poverty, climate changes or something else, the fact remains that some of them will never reach the shore, as the salty waters of the Mediterranean will become their grave. According to the records of IOM, UNHCR and... 10/04/2019 | 11:32:41 It is very unfortunate that we have to debate in this august Chamber phenomena that we considered obsolete like anti-Semitism, xenophobia, homophobia, and other phobias that generate hate and consequently hate speech. Sport is seen as a way to test a contestant’s mettle and skill and to provide the stimulus of cheering and the thrill of appreciation of skill and fair play to the contestants’ supporters. Unfortunately, that is often not the case, however; sporting events have become an excuse...

Activities