Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Markus WIECHEL

Photo member

Representative
Member of the Riksdag
Sweden Democrats

Sveriges Riksdag
SE - 100 12 - Stockholm
Sweden

markus.wiechel@riksdagen.se

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 29/06/2018 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 18/04/2016 to 28/06/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 21/01/2019 Representative-Sweden
  • from 18/04/2016 to 20/01/2019 Substitute-Sweden

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 30/09/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/04/2016 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Momodou Malcolm JALLOW (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael SVENSSON (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Boriana ÅBERG (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Tina GHASEMI (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 18/04/2016 to 23/04/2017)

Interventions

Activities