Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
DIKO - Democratic Party

House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
CY - 1402 - Nicosia
Cyprus

cerotokritou@parliament.cy

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 20/06/2016 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2020 Representative-Cyprus
  • from 20/06/2016 to 26/01/2020 Substitute-Cyprus

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 01/12/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 01/12/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 12/10/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 10/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 20/06/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 24/01/2019 to 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 12/10/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 12/10/2017 to 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/06/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/06/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 23/06/2016 to 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 23/06/2016 to 24/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Nicos TORNARITIS (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 20/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 20/06/2016 to 12/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 20/06/2016 to 10/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 24/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2018 to 30/11/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 26/01/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 26/01/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr George LOUCAIDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/01/2020 | 20:00:34 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Dear Colleagues, We could very well be standing on the verge of a very detrimental development to the security of Europe and the stability of the Mediterranean. The most worrying however development which does not seem to adequately alarm Europe is the fact that jihadi fighters have been transported to Libya for combat. Who has been exporting jihadist militias and offensive military equipment there is another matter, even though the answer is... 30/01/2020 | 17:35:43 Thank you, Mr President. Dear colleagues, I would like to thank the two rapporteurs whose reports were debating here today. In exposing these issues, that are global in nature, we can seek ways to improve the conditions in our own countries, where we are more familiar with the structures in place and remaining difficulties. Both debates deal with persons who are inherently vulnerable. It is important to bear this in mind, because vulnerable people, such as victims of trafficking and migrant... 29/01/2020 | 17:41:47 Thank you, Mister President. Dear colleagues, I would like, first, to thank the rapporteur, Mr Frank SCHWABE, for this well-written report that lays down a step-by-step process aiming at bringing in line, through the adoption of a common mechanism, a member state that has breached its statutory obligations. Without prejudice to the competences of the Secretary General, the Parliamentary Assembly, and the Council of Ministers, which all have their own code of conduct and procedure, agreeing to... 28/01/2020 | 17:37:22 Madam President, dear colleagues, I would like to congratulate Lord George FOULKES for his comprehensive work, highlighting threats to journalists and media freedom in general. We all agree that at the heart of true democracy lies an independent and pluralistic media. Freedom of speech is one of the most fundamental values of humankind. Journalists' right to work under safe conditions without harassment, intimidation or violence has long been acknowledged by international and regional... 02/10/2019 | 16:34:59 Dear colleagues, I would first like to thank the rapporteur Ms Nicole TRISSE for her well documented report. It is important to hold this debate today, as we must ensure that the Council of Europe Development Bank remains grounded to the Organisation's political and social objectives and the core values and principles it represents. Undoubtedly one cannot but feel impressed with the achievements of the bank, its sound financing policies and structures, its top ranking position and expert...

Activities