Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
EDEK- Movement of Social Democrats

House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
CY - 1402 - Nicosia
Cyprus

conefst@cytanet.com.cy

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 27/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 20/06/2016 to 22/01/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 20/06/2016 Substitute-Cyprus

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 31/01/2020)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 16/03/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 20/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 20/06/2016)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 30/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 27/05/2019 to 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 23/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 23/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 27/01/2020)

Interventions

Activities