Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Maura HOPKINS

Photo member

Representative
Senator
Fine Gael

Seanad Éireann
IE - - Dublin 2
Ireland

maura.hopkins@oireachtas.ie

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 10/10/2016

In the Assembly

  • since 10/10/2016 Representative-Ireland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 10/10/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 02/10/2019 to 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (since 24/01/2019)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 25/01/2018 to 01/10/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 26/01/2017 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 09/12/2016 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Robert TROY (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 21/01/2019)

Interventions

Activities