Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Angela SMITH

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 30/09/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 29/09/2019
  • Women Working Group: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 23/04/2018 to 29/09/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 23/06/2018
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • from 24/11/2017 to 26/01/2020 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 23/01/2017 to 23/11/2017 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/11/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Russian Federation): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 10/10/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 26/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lord George FOULKES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 26/06/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerry MCCARTHY (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 26/01/2017 to 25/06/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian MURRAY (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2017 to 25/01/2017)

Activities