Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Thórhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR (Iceland, SOC)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 22/01/2024
  • Auditor: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 24/01/2022
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 25/01/2021 to 23/01/2022
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 26/01/2017 to 08/10/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 26/01/2017 Representative - Iceland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 23/01/2024)
  • General Rapporteur for political prisoners: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 22/05/2023)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 19/04/2023)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2023 to 18/04/2023)
  • General Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders and whistleblowers: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 30/01/2022 to 22/05/2023)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 25/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/04/2018 to 22/01/2023)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/10/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 10/03/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 10/03/2017)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 31/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 08/09/2023 to 22/01/2024)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 25/04/2023 to 22/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/05/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 23/05/2022 to 22/01/2023)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 04/04/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 19/04/2021 to 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 22/03/2021 to 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/03/2021 to 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 22/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/06/2018 to 21/01/2019)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/06/2024 | 19:44:48 Thank you, Madam Chair. Dear colleagues, One of the main purposes of this Organisation is to protect freedom of expression. It is one of the fundamental tenets of any democracy. If we destroy freedom of expression in our societies, in our states, we are destroying our democracy, because one cannot exist without the other. There are many diverging age-old threats to the freedom of expression in Europe, and of course we should be doing more, and we should be doing better. I also think that we... 27/06/2024 | 19:08:40 Thank you, President. Dear colleagues, the International Court of Justice has ordered that the State of Israel immediately hold its military offensive in Gaza to prevent the genocide of the Palestinian people. Israel did not stop. Israel has not been made to stop. And Europe certainly has not told Israel to stop. This Assembly certainly has not told Israel to stop. But why, Mister President? What else does this Assembly, this continent, need to stand up against the crime of genocide? The... 18/04/2024 | 18:47:33 Thank you, Mister President. Dear colleagues, Many of you have stated that this conflict started on the 7 October last year, with Hamas' reprehensible attack on Israel and its citizens, and the taking of hundreds of hostages, an act which I condemn wholeheartedly. But this conflict did not start on 7 October. It started with decades of illegal occupation of Palestinian lands. It started with decades of systematic ethnic cleansing of Palestinians, with decades of disenfranchised humiliation... 18/04/2024 | 16:54:41 Thank you, Madam Chair. Dear colleagues, thank you for your insightful and valuable contributions to this debate on our opinion, hopefully to be adopted now on this first ever Framework Convention on Artificial Intelligence, Human Rights, Democracy and the Rule of Law. I think it is a really important step in the right direction, this framework convention. It is very important that we regulate the development of AI and try to prevent the most negative impacts it can have on our most cherished... 18/04/2024 | 15:37:44 Dear President, Dear colleagues, The Committee of Ministers transmitted to the Assembly a draft Framework Convention on Artificial Intelligence, Human Rights, Democracy and the Rule of Law, which was prepared by the Committee on Artificial Intelligence on 20 March. We were invited to give our statutory opinion on a text as soon as possible, because it is no secret that the Committee of Ministers wishes to introduce this first international legally binding instrument on artificial intelligence...

Activities